FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

What are GSS Council elections?

Once annually, during the early Fall term, the standing members of GSS will elect Council, otherwise known as the legal Board of Directors.

Council is formed of “departmental” representatives and “at-large” representatives.

Departmental representatives for each faculty department within Graduate Studies at the University of Windsor. In some circumstances, due mainly to size, multiple facilities are represented by a single representative. The departmental representative positions are:

A
Actuarial Science (MActSc)
Applied Computing (MAC)
Applied Economics and Policy (MAEP)
Argumentation Studies (PhD)

B
Biological Sciences (PhD and MSc)
Business Administration (MBA, MBA/JD)

C
Chemistry and Biochemistry (PhD and MSc)
Civil Engineering (PhD, MASc and MEng)
Communication and Social Justice (MA)
Computer Science (PhD and MSc)
Criminology (MA)

E
Earth Sciences (PhD and MSc)
Economics (MA)
Education and Educational Studies (MEd, MEd International cohort, and joint PhD)
Electrical Engineering (PhD, MASc and MEng)
Engineering Management (MEM)
Engineering Industrial Engineering / Industrial and Manufacturing Systems / Materials / Mechanical Engineering / Mechanical Engineering - Automotive Option and IMSE
English (MA)
Environmental Engineering (PhD, MASc and MEng)
Environmental Science / GLIER (PhD and MSc)

F
Film and Media Arts (MFA)

H
History (MA)
Human Kinetics / Kinesiology (MHK and PhD)

L
Law (LLM)

M
Masters of Management (MoM)
Mathematics and Statistics (PhD and MSc)
Medical Biotechnology (MMB)

N
Nursing (PhD, MScN and MN; Graduate Diploma in Advanced Practice Oncology/Palliative Care; Graduate Diploma - Primary Health Care Nurse Practitioner)

P
Philosophy (MA)
Physics (PhD and MSc)
Political Science (MA)
Psychology (PhD and MA)

S
Social Work (PhD, MSW, and MSW/JD)
Sociology (PhD and MA)

V
Visual Arts (MFA)
At Large Council Positions:
International Students’ Liaison
Aboriginal Students’ Liaison
Women’s Issue Liaison

Where can I get more information?

The electoral process is under the purview of the Chief Returning Officer (C.R.O.), who acts as an independent third-party to the GSS, mandated to coordinate all elections activities, publish elections communications, handle appeals, and respond to member and public inquiries regarding the process.

Contact the standing F2021 CRO:

How do GSS Elections work?

Nomination Period: Thursday, September 17, 2020 - Wednesday, September 23, 2020
Mandatory All Candidates Meeting: Thursday, September 24, 2020, @ 6:00 PM
Preparation Days: Friday, September 25, 2020 - Sunday, September 27, 2020
Campaigning: Monday September 28, 2020 @ 12:01 AM - Sunday October 4, 2020 @ 11:59 PM
Online Elections: Monday October 5, 2020 @ 9:00 AM - Tuesday October 6, 2020 @ 3:00 PM
Election Results: October 6, 2020 @ 3:30 PM

How can I nominate or be nominated?

The nomination period launches September 17, 2020 at 8:00 AM. Nominators and self-nominating nominees must download and complete the Nomination Form (see below), as approved by the Chief Returning Officer. Once the form is completed, it must be submitted to the GSS Chief Returning Officer (CRO) before the posted deadline.

Submitting nominators will receive an acknowledgment email confirming the official receipt of their nomination. This is the only proof of your submission of nomination, which is issued by the C.R.O.

It is important to note:

all nominees and nominators must currently be full paying members of the GSS; and
all nominees must obtain two additional signatures to their own, supporting their nomination as a candidate.
The deadline to submit the completed Nomination Form is September 23, 2020, at 3:00 PM.

Nominations forms must be submitted to the CRO by email at cro@uwindsorgss.ca

List of Candidates

The following list are those nominees that have been approved by the Chief Returning Officer to campaign as candidates in the election. These candidates will be listed on the online vote ballot during the election period. Results will be tabulated by the CRO and the result for each candidate will be published as "elected" or "not elected".

YearPositionCandidate Name
F2021Councillor - Kinesiology and Human KineticsKatie Hirsch
F2021Councillor - HistoryGreg Maev
F2021Councillor - School of Social WorkSally Polus
F2021Councillor - Master of Engineering Management (MEM)Bamo Baba Rasul
F2021Councillor - NursingNancy Martinez Salas
F2021Councillor - Political ScienceYoustina (Tina) Asaad
F2021Councillor - Womens' Issues LiaisonDrashtiben Thakkar
F2021Councillor - Civil and Environmental EngineeringKaushal Boraniya
F2021Councillor - Civil and Environmental EngineeringSamuel Ehikhuenmen
F2021Councillor - Industrial, Materials, Mechanical with Mechanical Automotive option and IMSE (MAMIE) EngineeringKathan Patel
F2021Councillor - Industrial, Materials, Mechanical with Mechanical Automotive option and IMSE (MAMIE) EngineeringPranav Pal Singh Randhawa
F2021Councillor - Electrical Engineering (ECE)Manoj Chevula
F2021Councillor - Electrical Engineering (ECE)Utsav Patel
F2021Councillor - Medical Biotechnology (MMB)Mehedi Hassan Asif
F2021Councillor - Medical Biotechnology (MMB)Dinesh Srikurti
F2021Councillor - International Students LiaisonTanay Jivani
F2021Councillor - International Students LiaisonSiddharth Sheladia

What to expect in campaigning?

Officially nominated candidates, which are approved by the CRO according to elections rules and GSS Constitution, are allowed to campaign during the official campaign period only. This period runs:

Campaigning: Monday September 28, 2020 @ 12:01 AM - Sunday October 4, 2020 @ 11:59 PM

Candidates are permitted to campaign within the allowed rules, which are found in the GSS Constitution and as outlined by the CRO. Candidates should direct questions or concerns with the process or rules to the CRO, prior to campaigning.

How and when can I vote?

Elections are completed electronically, which means each eligible voting member must cast their vote using the official secure online elections portal.
Members may vote by using their UWindsor credentials, and only between the official elections/voting period:

Online Elections: Monday, October 5, 2020, @ 9:00 AM - Tuesday, October 6, 2020, @ 3:00 PM

How will election results be posted?

The official election results will be published by the CRO to all major communication channels, such as social media on October 6, 2020, @ 3:30 PM

YearPositionCandidate NameElection Result
F2021Councillor - Kinesiology and Human KineticsKatie HirschElected
F2021Councillor - HistoryGreg MaevElected
F2021Councillor - School of Social WorkSally PolusElected
F2021Councillor - Master of Engineering Management (MEM)Bamo Baba RasulElected
F2021Councillor - NursingNancy Martinez SalasElected
F2021Councillor - Political ScienceYoustina (Tina) AsaadElected
F2021Councillor - Womens' Issues LiaisonDrashtiben ThakkarElected
F2021Councillor - Civil and Environmental EngineeringKaushal BoraniyaNot Elected
F2021Councillor - Civil and Environmental EngineeringSamuel EhikhuenmenElected
F2021Councillor - Industrial, Materials, Mechanical with Mechanical Automotive option and IMSE (MAMIE) EngineeringKathan PatelElected
F2021Councillor - Industrial, Materials, Mechanical with Mechanical Automotive option and IMSE (MAMIE) EngineeringPranav Pal Singh RandhawaNot Elected
F2021Councillor - Electrical Engineering (ECE)Manoj ChevulaNot Elected
F2021Councillor - Electrical Engineering (ECE)Utsav PatelElected
F2021Councillor - Medical Biotechnology (MMB)Mehedi Hassan AsifElected
F2021Councillor - Medical Biotechnology (MMB)Dinesh SrikurtiNot Elected
F2021Councillor - International Students LiaisonTanay JivaniElected
F2021Councillor - International Students LiaisonSiddharth SheladiaNot Elected

TOP